Home / NEET 2019 / Counselling / Karnataka NEET 2019 Counselling, MBBS, BDS Admission, Rank, Merit List, Reservation

Karnataka NEET 2019 Counselling, MBBS, BDS Admission, Rank, Merit List, Reservation


Karnataka NEET 2019 Rank/ Merit: Kea.kar.nic.in MBBS BDS Counselling 85% Quota, Cut-Off, Counselling Timetable

Directorate of Medical Education, Bengaluru, Government of Karnataka invites online application from eligible candidate appeared in the NEET-UG 2019 and are qualified with minimum cut-off marks release by NTA (National Testing Agency). The Karnataka Examination Authority (KEA) CET-2019 online application required to be filled by the candidate seeking admission in Medical/ Dental course in Karnataka State. The official brochure is release by KEA at https://cetonline.karnataka.gov.in/ugneetnew/Home.aspx website. Complete details about the Merit, Cut-off, Eligibility, category wise reservation, seat matrix, course fee, helpline and support.

Karnataka Examination Authority (KEA) has given responsibility to conduct Counselling for 85% Quota Seat in Karnataka State. National Eligibility Entrance Exam results to be announced on 5 June 2019. You can download NEET 2019 scorecard, merit list. The candidate belongs to Karnataka State can participate in 85% Seat Quota Counselling conducted by the Medical Counselling Authority of Karnataka State.

All candidate has to register online and participate in NEET 2019 Karnataka 85% Seat Quota counselling. MCC.nic.in has published timetable for 15% ALL INDIA QUOTA counselling. As Karnataka Govt has opted for 15% AIQ, so the candidate from Karnataka Domicile can participate in other states 15% counselling. Choice filling, seat locking in 85% Seat quota of Karnataka is yet to start.

NEET 2018: Complete Details: Online Form, Eligibility, Notification

NTA/ DGHS  is going to start National Level 15% counselling based on the Merit List (4 times the number of seats candidate are selected). The Candidate from Karnataka can also participate in 15% ALL INDIA QUOTA counselling soon after the result is declared on www.ntaneet.nic.in website. The remaining 85% seats in Karnataka MBBS/ BDS colleges admission is carried by the KEA.

Karnataka State NEET 2019 Rank

Karnataka State Rank/ Merit list for NEET-UG 2019 entrance exam will be held on 5 May 2019. The National Testing Agency is going to release NEET-UG result on 5 June 2019. The Karnataka Medical Counselling Authority shall upload result cum merit list online at kea.kar.nic.in of students domicile from Karnataka State.

karnataka mbbs admission 2019

Image Credit: https://www.epremy.com/

The Karnataka Examination Authority (KEA) is the responsible for admission in MBBS/ BDS courses in Karnataka State. There are total 21 Govt Colleges (2810 Seats), 83 Private MBBS Colleges (9555 seats). So total 104 MBBS Colleges in Karnataka State 12365 MBBS seats are available for 2019-2020 academic year admission.

Karnataka State MBBS/ BDS Counselling

85% State Quota Counselling

Karnataka State MBBS/ BDS counselling for 85% seat quota online application are available on the official portal of KEA.

NEW REGISTRATION FORM: If you have not appeared in the CET (UG) 2019, then you have to click on “New Registration” and follow the steps accordingly. If you have already appeared in the KCET (UG) 2019 , then simple click on “Login” and follow the steps, fill NEET 2019 details there.

karnataka neet register

LOGIN FORM: The Registration form of Karnataka State 85% Counselling contains simple details: The candidate has to enter NEET 2019 registration number and roll number.

STUDENT INFORMATION: Information regarding PUC Roll Number.  13 digit student number. Kindly check your marksheet if you don’t remember.

karnataka neet registration

STUDY DETAILS: Fill the study details ie. Marks, year of passing,  II PUC, 12th Class, Qualifying exam details.

karnataka neet counselling

PHOTO AND SIGNATURE: You have to upload scanned photo and signature

karnataka neet counselling1

DECLARATION

CHALLAN PAGE

Counselling News & Updates

For 15% All India Quota Counselling >> Check Process & Timetable

85 % Rank and Merit List >> Complete Details

Eligibility

Passed in 2nd PUC / 12th Std / Equivalent Exam with English as one of the Languages and obtained a Minimum of 50% of Marks in
aggregate in Physics, Chemistry, Biology subjects. (40% for SC, ST, Cat-1, 2A, 2B, 3A and 3B category candidates)

NEET Cut-Off Marks

National Eligibility Entrance Test was conducted by National Testing Agency (NTA) on May 2019. As per various coaching colleges (Allen/ Resonance, Triumph, Motion and Aakash Institute) this year NEET paper was medium. So the cut-off marks for 15% All India Merit list shall be slightly high. The three states has opted out of 15% national level seat quota & counselling so, the candidate from Karnataka are not eligible to choose MBBS or BDS colleges in Telangana, Andhra Pradesh or Jammu & Kashmir state universities or colleges. In Karnataka, the total MBBS/ BDS seats are filled by the NEET-UG 2019 score card.

About RGUHS Bengaluru

The Rajiv Gandhi University of Health Sciences, Bangalore, Karnataka established on 1st June 1996. The RGUHS control over 79 UG and PG Medical Colleges/ dental colleges. The Rajiv Gandhi University provides affiliDentalin health science colleges.

FacultiesUGPG
CollegesIntakeAdmittedCollegesIntakeAdmitted
Medical41570548903820771944
Super Specialty14150138
Dental382650257430911868
Ayurveda5733253283+105 (as per Court order)30860707
Homeopathy11925793+60 (as per Court order)07129102+16 (as per Court order)
Unani04210210024545
BNYS03245245023022
Nursing25412605943913125151056
P.B. B. Sc (N)16253205282
Pharmacy5336502671481628475
Pharm D & Pharm D (PB)339909451717047
Physiotherapy281390125423460208
Paramedical391883151912365209
Ph.D course7823
M.Sc Clinical Psychology011010
Hospital Administration041001807245117
PSR
Fellowship49228204
Certificate Course(Med)031205
Certificate Course(Den)083021
Total727389983327050098656217

Karnataka MBBS College NEET 2019 Admission

The Rajiv Gandhi University of Health Sciences is going to accept NTA NEET-2019 score card. Every Medical and Dental college in India has to accept NEET UG 2019 score card for admission in MBBS/ BDS course. Below is the list of MBBS colleges in Karnataka and their total seats.

1M.B.B.S.KarnatakaA J Institute of Medical Sciences & Research Centre, MangaloreRajiv Gandhi University of Health SciencesTrust2002150
2M.B.B.S.KarnatakaAdichunchanagiri Institute of Medical Sciences BellurRajiv Gandhi University of Health SciencesTrust1985150
3M.B.B.S.KarnatakaAkash Institute of Medical Sciences & Research Centre, Bangalore, KarnatakaRajiv Gandhi University of Health SciencesTrust2016150
4M.B.B.S.KarnatakaRajiv Gandhi University of Health SciencesTrust1984150
5M.B.B.S.KarnatakaBangalore Medical College and Research Institute, BangaloreRajiv Gandhi University of Health SciencesGovt.1955250
6M.B.B.S.KarnatakaBasaveswara Medical College and Hospital, ChitradurgaRajiv Gandhi University of Health SciencesTrust1999100
7M.B.B.S.KarnatakaBelgaum Institute of Medical Sciences, BelgaumRajiv Gandhi University of Health SciencesGovt.2006100
8M.B.B.S.KarnatakaBGS Global Institute of Medical Sciences, BangaloreRajiv Gandhi University of Health SciencesTrust2013150
9M.B.B.S.KarnatakaBidar Institute of Medical Sciences,BidarRajiv Gandhi University of He alth SciencesGovt.2007100
10M.B.B.S.KarnatakaChamrajanagar Institute of Medical Sciences, KarnatakaRajiv Gandhi University of Health SciencesGovt.2016150
11M.B.B.S.KarnatakaDr BR Ambedkar Medical College, BangaloreRajiv Gandhi University of Health SciencesTrust1980100
12M.B.B.S.KarnatakaEmployees State Insurance Corporation Medical College, BangaloreRajiv Gandhi University of Health SciencesGovt.2012100
13M.B.B.S.KarnatakaEmployees State Insurance Corporation Medical College, GulbargaRajiv Gandhi University of Health SciencesGovt.2013100
14M.B.B.S.KarnatakaFather Mullers Institue of Medical Education and Research, MangaloreRajiv Gandhi University of Health SciencesTrust1999150
14M.B.B.S.KarnatakaGadag Institute of Medical Sciences, Mallasamudra, Mulgund Road, GadagRajiv Gandhi University of Health SciencesGovt.2017150
15M.B.B.S.KarnatakaGovernment Medical College, MysoreRajiv Gandhi University of Health SciencesGovt.1924150
16M.B.B.S.KarnatakaGulbarga Institute of Medical Sciences, GulbargaRajiv Gandhi University of Health SciencesGovt.2017150
17M.B.B.S.KarnatakaHassan Institute of Medical Sciences, HassanRajiv Gandhi University of Health SciencesGovt.2006100
18M.B.B.S.KarnatakaJawaharlal Nehru Medical College, BelgaumKLE University (Deemed), BelgaumTrust1963200
19M.B.B.S.KarnatakaJJM Medical College, DavangereRajiv Gandhi University of Health SciencesTrust1965245
20M.B.B.S.KarnatakaJSS Medical College, MysoreJSS University, MysoreTrust1984200
21M.B.B.S.KarnatakaK S Hegde Medical Academy, MangaloreNitte University (Deemed), MangaloreTrust1999150
22M.B.B.S.KarnatakaK V G Medical College, SulliaRajiv Gandhi University of Health SciencesTrust1999100
23M.B.B.S.KarnatakaKanachur Institute of Medical Sciences, MangaloreRajiv Gandhi University of Health SciencesTrust2016150
24M.B.B.S.KarnatakaKarnataka Institute of Medical Sciences, HubliRajiv Gandhi University of Health SciencesGovt.1957150
25M.B.B.S.KarnatakaKarwar Institute of Medical Sciences, KarwarRajiv Gandhi University of Health SciencesGovt.2016150
26M.B.B.S.KarnatakaKasturba Medical College, MangaloreManipal Academy of Higher Education (Deemed University), ManipalTrust1955250
27M.B.B.S.KarnatakaKasturba Medical College, ManipalManipal Academy of Higher Education (Deemed University), ManipalTrust1953250
28M.B.B.S.KarnatakaKempegowda Institute of Medical Sciences, BangaloreRajiv Gandhi University of Health SciencesTrust1980150
29M.B.B.S.KarnatakaKhaja Banda Nawaz Institute of Medical Sciences, GulbargaRajiv Gandhi University of Health SciencesTrust2000100
30M.B.B.S.KarnatakaKodagu Institute of Medical Sciences, KodaguRajiv Gandhi University of Health SciencesGovt.2016150
31M.B.B.S.KarnatakaKoppal Institute of Medical Sciences, KoppalRajiv Gandhi University of Health SciencesGovt.2017150
32M.B.B.S.KarnatakaM S Ramaiah Medical College, BangaloreRajiv Gandhi University of Health SciencesTrust1979150
33M.B.B.S.KarnatakaMahadevappa Rampure Medical College, GulbargaRajiv Gandhi University of Health SciencesTrust1963150
34M.B.B.S.KarnatakaMandya Institute of Medical Sciences, MandyaRajiv Gandhi University of Health SciencesGovt.2006100
35M.B.B.S.KarnatakaMVJ Medical College and Research Hospital, BangaloreRajiv Gandhi University of Health SciencesTrust1997150
36M.B.B.S.KarnatakaNavodaya Medical College, RaichurRajiv Gandhi University of Health SciencesTrust2000150
37M.B.B.S.KarnatakaRaichur Institute of Medical Sciences,RaichurRajiv Gandhi University of Health SciencesGovt.2007100
38M.B.B.S.KarnatakaRajarajeswari Medical College & Hospital, BangaloreRajiv Gandhi University of Health SciencesTrust2005150
39M.B.B.S.KarnatakaS S Institute of Medical Sciences& Research Centre, DavangereRajiv Gandhi University of Health SciencesTrust2006150
40M.B.B.S.KarnatakaS. Nijalingappa Medical College & HSK Hospital & Research Centre, BagalkotRajiv Gandhi University of Health SciencesTrust2002150
41M.B.B.S.KarnatakaSambhram Institute of Medical Sciences & Research, KolarRajiv Gandhi University of Health SciencesTrust2016150
42M.B.B.S.KarnatakaSapthagiri Institute of Medical Sciences & Research Centre, BangaloreRajiv Gandhi University of Health SciencesTrust2011150
43M.B.B.S.KarnatakaRajiv GandhiCollege,ty of Health SciencesTrust2003100
44M.B.B.S.KarnatakaShimoga Institute of Medical Sciences, ShimogaRajiv Gandhi University of Health SciencesGovt.2007100
45M.B.B.S.KarnatakaShri B M Patil Medical College, Hospital & Research Centre, BijapurRajiv Gandhi University of Health SciencesTrust1986150
46M.B.B.S.KarnatakaShridevi Institute of Medical Sciences & Research Hospital, TumkurRajiv Gandhi University of Health SciencesTrust2013150
47M.B.B.S.KarnatakaSri Devaraj URS Medical College, KolarSri Devaraj Urs Academy of Higher Education and Research (Deemed University), KolarTrust1986150
48M.B.B.S.KarnatakaSri Siddhartha Medical College, TumkurSri Siddhartha Academy of Higher Education, TumkurTrust1988130
49M.B.B.S.KarnatakaSrinivas Institute of Medical Research Centre, SrinivasnagarRajiv Gandhi University of Health SciencesTrust2011150
50M.B.B.S.KarnatakaSt. Johns Medical College, BangaloreRajiv Gandhi University of Health SciencesTrust1963150
51M.B.B.S.KarnatakaSubbaiah Institute of Medical Sciences, Shimoga, KarnatakaRajiv Gandhi University of Health SciencesTrust2012150
52M.B.B.S.KarnatakaThe Oxford Medical College, Hospital & Research Centre, BangaloreRajiv Gandhi University of Health SciencesSociety2017150
53M.B.B.S.KarnatakaVijaynagar Institute of Medical Sciences, BellaryRajiv Gandhi University of Health SciencesGovt.1961150
54M.B.B.S.KarnatakaVydehi Institute Of Medical Sciences & Research Centre, BangaloreRajiv Gandhi University of Health SciencesTrust2002250
55M.B.B.S.KarnatakaYenepoya Medical College, MangaloreYenepoya University (Deemed), MangaloreTrust1999150

Counselling Schedule.

Below is the tentative schedule/ timetable of NEET-2019 MBBS/ BDS Admission in Karnataka State.

S.NoName of the eventsState Govt/ Institutions  quotaCentral Govt/All India quota
1Last date of joining allotted college after first round of counselling (as per the directions of Hon’ble Supreme Court of India)03.07.201721-07-2017
2Last date of joining allotted college after second round of counselling (as per the directions of Hon’ble Supreme Court of India)02-08-201716-08-2017
3Last date of joining allotted college after third round of counselling (as per the directions of Hon’ble Supreme Court of India)17-09-201705-09-2017
 4Commencement of Academic Session01-09-201701-09-2017
5Last date up to which student can be admitted against vacancies arising due to any reason.up to 5.30 p.m. on 30.09.2017Not applicable
6Online uploading of admission statement on RGUHS website www.rguhs.ac.in along with the students’ photos.Up to 30.09.2017 Before 5.30  PMUp to 30.09.2017  Before 5.30  PM
7Submission of list of candidates admitted, by email to rguhsregistrar@gmail.com & rguhsadmissions@gmail.com.On 30.09.2017 By 5:30PMOn 30.09.2017 By 5:30PM
8Submission of hard copy of the list of candidates emailed & faxed, on 31st may 2019 in duplicate shall be submitted in Person to the Registrar.03-10-2017  by 5.30 P.M.03-10-2017 2017  by 5.30 P.M.
            9Submission of online entered and printed admission statement of candidates along with originals and Xerox copies of the required documents, including eligibility certificates to be submitted in person to the Registrar.07.10.2017 Before 5:00 PM07.10.2017 Before 5:00 PM
10Tentative last date for sending approved list to the institutions.31-12-201731-12-2017
11Tentative schedule for First Year Examination.June 2017June 2017

Support & Helpline

Helpline Number – 080-23460460 (5 Lines) between 9.30 am and 6.00 pm on all working days.
email : keauthority-ka[at]nic.in
Personal Sections:

Vice-Chancellor 080-2696 1926, Fax – 080-2696 1927, e-Mail ID – vc@rguhs.ac.in
Registrar: 080-2696 1928, Fax – 080-2696 1929 , e-Mail ID – registrar@rguhs.ac.in
Registrar [Eva] 080-2696 1930 Fax – 080-2696 1931, e-Mail ID – registrareva@rguhs.ac.in

List of Documents Required

  1. Admit Cards of NEET-UG 2019 by NTA
  2. The rank letter issued by NTA.
  3. CCounsellingletter issued by the National Testing Agency (NTA)
  4. Date of Birth Certificate (if Metric Certificate does not bear the same)
  5. Matric Certificate
  6. 10+2 Certificate
  7. 10+2 Marks Sheet
  8. 6 Passport size photograph same as affixed on the application form.
  9. Provisional allotment letter generated on-line.
  10. The Candidate should also bring the following certificate, if applicable:

a) SC/ST Certificate issued by the competent authority (in the standard format as specified in the prospectus) and it should be in English or Hindi in language. Subcaste should be clearly mentioned in the certificate.
b) OBC certificate issued by the competent authority. The sub-caste should tally with the Central List of OBC. The OBC candidates should not belong to Creamy Layer to claim OBC reservation benefit. The OBC certificate must be in the standard format as mentioned in the prospectus.
c) Orthopedic Physical Disability Certificate

(Candidates are advised to see college information, of allotted college for, any other document which may be required by the allotted college)

  • Candidates without original certificates/documents shall not be allowed to take admission in allotted Medical/ Dental College.
  • Candidates who have deposited their original documents with any other Institute/ College/University and come for admission with a certificate stating that “their original certificates are deposited with the
  • Institute/College/University” will not be allowed to take admission in allotted Medical/Dental College.

Karnataka MBBS, BDS Admission 2019



Check Also

neet 2017 bonus marks

Bonus 5 Marks Decision is Rejected by Supreme Court/ No Revised Merit List

New Delhi: Hon’ble Supreme Court has rejected the decision of Allahabad High Court for awarding …

59 comments

  1. ARE THEY ADDING OUR QUALIFING MARKS FOR NEET AS CET? PLZ DO REPLY

  2. 3770 rank number in karnataka state. General catagory stundent – is there chance of getting govt seat for MBBS? which is the best option?

  3. Elisetty Tejasree

    I got 8940 state rank in Andhra Pradesh. Will i get MBBS seat?
    How to apply for B-Cat?

  4. Sir I got 247 in Neet and I got 13121 state rank in Karnataka can I get MBBS seat I belong to SC category

  5. sir ihave got 263 marks in neet 2017 and mu provisional state rank is 11219. will i get any medical seat sir please reply

  6. My neet score is 63.14 % .And my category is S.C so can i get seat for mbbs in karnataka ?

  7. I m not from karnatak
    214 marks in neet
    Is there any chance to get admission in MBBS

  8. my neet score is 88.9%,unreserved and iam not from karnataka so can i get an mbbs seat in karnataka

  9. May I take a new course certificate from school for kea document verification? I have a certificate which I bought for comedk 2016. is it valuable for this yr ?

  10. Sir, iam Supriya from Karnataka I got288 marks with 8843state rank and I belongs to SC category,Will I get medical seat in Karnataka. Please reply sir

  11. I scored in 314 marks in neet and state rate 6900. I am belong to the 2A and studied in karnatka.
    I may got mbbs set in karnataka.
    Please advise

  12. sir I have missed the last date for neet online registration in kea .Is there any chance to put application now.

  13. I’m a student of Karnataka

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *